Is Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with smooth, creamy texture when mixed into milk; powder dissolves quickly with light whisking. Commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, and smoothies. Customers note consistent flavor, ease of mixing, and child appeal, while some mention sweetness level and occasional clumping in colder liquids during rapid daily preparation routines.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- p> - chocolate milk flavouring sugar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet chocolate flavor with smooth, creamy texture when mixed into milk; powder dissolves quickly with light whisking. Commonly used for breakfasts, snacks, and smoothies. Customers note consistent flavor, ease of mixing, and child appeal, while some mention sweetness level and occasional clumping in colder liquids during rapid daily preparation routines.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients - Chocolate Milk Flavouring Sugar, Cocoa*, Emulsifier ( Soy Lecithin), Spice (Cinnamon). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk. *Rainforest Alliance Certified</p>
Check Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nestlé Nesquik Instant Drink Chocolate is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


