Is Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- tricalcium phosphate
- of natural flavor
- +2 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARMINE COLOR, POLYSORBATE 65, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC COLOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Where to buy
Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


