Is Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine color
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- tricalcium phosphate
- of natural flavor
- +2 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYDEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), FERROUS FUMARATE (IRON), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CARMINE COLOR, POLYSORBATE 65, GUM ARABIC, OLEORESIN TURMERIC COLOR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ZINC SULFATE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CHOLECALCIFEROL (VITAMIN D3).
Check Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Strawberry Banana - 16 Fl. Oz.
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Where to buy
Nestle Nesquik Strawberry Flavor Powder Drink Mix, 14.1 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


