Is Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • not in regular dry whole milk
  • whole milk

not in regular dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Sodium Ascorbate, Iron (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Cholecalciferol

Check Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartWalgreens

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingMeal Prep