Is Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- not in regular dry whole milk
- whole milk
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
not in regular dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Sodium Ascorbate, Iron (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Cholecalciferol
Check Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
Nestle Carnation Original Malted Milk Powder Mix, 13 oz
CARNATION Chocolate Malted Milk Mix 13 oz. Canister
4C 35 Qt Powdered Soft Drink Mix Lemonade, 72.5 oz, Single Pack Canister
SWISS MISS Hot Cocoa Mix Milk Chocolate Canister, 26 OZ
Where to buy
Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


