Is Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin a acetate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Sodium Ascorbate, Iron (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Cholecalciferol
Check Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nestle NIDO Fortificada Whole Milk Powder 56.3 oz. Canister | Powdered Milk Mix is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk · Powder


