Is Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not in regular dry whole milk
  • whole milk

not in regular dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin C (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Sodium Ascorbate), Iron (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Ferric Pyrophosphate), Zinc Sulfate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin A Acetate (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk), Vitamin D3 (Ingredients Not In Regular Dry Whole Milk) (Cholecalciferol).

Check Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Nido NIDO Dry Whole Milk Powder is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Milk · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBakingDrinkingBreakfast