Is Nestle Nips Candy Sugar Free Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol syrup, heavy cream, butter, milk, and less than 1% of soy lecithin, natural flavors, dipotassium phosphate, carrageenan, salt. <p> <b>Contains: Milk and Soy Ingredients. May contain Peanuts.</b> <br> Produced with Genetic Engineering.

Check Nestle Nips Candy Sugar Free Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Nips Candy Sugar Free Caramel is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go