Is Nestle Parlour Butterscotch Sundae Frozen Dessert Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar, Milk, Butterscotch Ripple (Glucose, Sugar, Water, Glucose-fructose, Brown Sugar, Milk , Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Pectin, Caramel, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid), Glucose, Coconut Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavour, Colour, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Nestle Parlour Butterscotch Sundae Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Parlour Butterscotch Sundae Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go