Is Nestle Parlour Maple And Walnut Flavoured Frozen Dessert Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol monostearate
propylene glycol monostearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugars (sugar, Glucose), Coconut Oil, Milk Ingredients, Walnuts, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Caramel, Cellulose Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Carbo Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Flavour. Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Nestle Parlour Maple And Walnut Flavoured Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Parlour Maple And Walnut Flavoured Frozen Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
Nestle Parlour Maple And Walnut Flavoured Frozen Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


