Is Nestle Parlour Minis Vanilla Sandwiches Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • concentrated skim milk
  • modified milk
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Milk, Sugar/ Glucose-fructose, Wheat Flour, Concentrated Skim Milk, Coconut And Palm Oils, Dextrose, Corn Flour, Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mono- And Diclycerides, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Cellulose Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Colour, Flavour, Salt, May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Nestle Parlour Minis Vanilla Sandwiches against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Parlour Minis Vanilla Sandwiches is available at 2 retailers

MetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go