Is Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk sugar
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • full cream milk powder

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
milk protein
full cream milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Non-And Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm Fruit Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Seed Oil), Glucose Syrup, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup (Invert Syrup, Salt), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Butterfat, Milk Protein, Milk Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin E322, E476), Peppermint Flavouring, Vanilla Flavouring, Colourant (E141).

Check Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go