Is Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk sugar
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • full cream milk powder

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey powder
milk protein
full cream milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Non-And Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm Fruit Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Seed Oil), Glucose Syrup, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup (Invert Syrup, Salt), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Butterfat, Milk Protein, Milk Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin E322, E476), Peppermint Flavouring, Vanilla Flavouring, Colourant (E141).

Check Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large | Spoonful