Is Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • full cream milk powder
  • milk protein
  • whey powder

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

full cream milk powder
milk protein
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Non-And Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm Fruit Oil, Shea Nut Oil, Seed Oil), Glucose Syrup, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar Syrup, Golden Syrup (Invert Syrup, Salt), Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Butterfat, Milk Protein, Milk Sugar), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin E322, E476), Peppermint Flavouring, Vanilla Flavouring, Colourant (E141).

Check Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Nestle Peppermint Crisp Large | Spoonful