Is Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 25% milk solids
- milk
- milk chocolate
- full cream milk powder
25% milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Emulsifier [ Soy Lecithin]), Emulsifiers ( Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour. Contains Milk and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts and Wheat. Milk Chocolate Contains Minimum 22% Cocoa Solids and 25% Milk Solids.
Check Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nestle Plaistowe Milk Cooking Chocolate 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


