Is Nestle Professional, NES70060, Dark Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix, 50 / Box Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- from milk
- of sodium caseinate
- dairy product solids
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Product Solids (from Milk)., Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Coconut Or Palm Kernel And Hydrogenated Soybean), And Less Than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Guar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sucralose. Made On Equipment That Also Processes Soy And Wheat.
Check Nestle Professional, NES70060, Dark Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix, 50 / Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Professional, NES70060, Dark Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix, 50 / Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nestle Professional, NES70060, Dark Chocolate Flavor Hot Cocoa Mix, 50 / Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


