Is Nestle Resource Fruit Flavoured Beverage Peach Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein
  • artificial and natural flavourings
  • b12
  • d3
  • biotin
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein
artificial and natural flavourings
b12

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein (milk), Acidity Regulators (phosphoric Acid E338, Citric Acid E330), Choline Bi-tartrate, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Colours (carrot And Pumpkin Concentrates), Vitamins (c, E, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, B6, B1, A, B2, Folic Acid, K1, Biotin, D3, B12), Minerals (ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenate, Potassium Lodide), Artificial And Natural Flavourings. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Nestle Resource Fruit Flavoured Beverage Peach Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? Nestle Resource Fruit Flavoured Beverage Peach Flavour | Spoonful