Is Nestle Salted Caramel Pretzel Choc Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk choc
  • milk solids
  • milk choc coated salted caramel flavoured pretzel pieces

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Choc Coated Salted Caramel Flavoured Pretzel Pieces. Milk Choc (74%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fats (emulsifiers (492, Lecithin)), Cocoa, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)], Salted Caramel Pretzels (25%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt (0.7%), Malted Barley Extract, Vegetable Oil (soy), Milk Solids, Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (curcumin)], Glaze (emulsifier (472a)), Glazing Agent (904), Finely Ground Hazelnut, Macadamia, Cashew, Almond. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Cashew and Almond. It may also contain Peanut, Brazil Nut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut, Oat, Rye and Barley.

Check Nestle Salted Caramel Pretzel Choc Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go