Is Nestle Salted Caramel Pretzel Choc Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 904
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • milk choc
  • milk choc coated salted caramel flavoured pretzel pieces
  • lecithin
  • 492

904

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Choc Coated Salted Caramel Flavoured Pretzel Pieces. Milk Choc (74%) [sugar, Milk Solids, Vegetable Fats (emulsifiers (492, Lecithin)), Cocoa, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)], Salted Caramel Pretzels (25%) [wheat Flour, Sugar, Salt (0.7%), Malted Barley Extract, Vegetable Oil (soy), Milk Solids, Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Colour (curcumin)], Glaze (emulsifier (472a)), Glazing Agent (904), Finely Ground Hazelnut, Macadamia, Cashew, Almond. Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Gluten, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Cashew and Almond. It may also contain Peanut, Brazil Nut, Pecan, Pistachio, Walnut, Oat, Rye and Barley.

Check Nestle Salted Caramel Pretzel Choc Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go