Is Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- pantothenic acid
- riboflavin
- natural flavourings
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (83.3%), Sugar, Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Molasses), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Vitamins and Minerals (Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin)
Check Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
JonnyPops Ice Pops Summer Strawberries With Fresh Cream - 4-2.06 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


