Is Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- barley malt extract
- natural flavourings
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (83.3%), Sugar, Sugar Syrup (Invert Sugar Syrup, Molasses), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Natural Flavourings, Vitamins and Minerals (Niacin, Iron, Pantothenic Acid, Folic Acid, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin)
Check Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Limited Edition Takis Blue Heat 2 Pack
Cheerios With Happy Heart Shapes Limited Edition Strawberry Banana Flavor Cereal
Siete Grain Free Cookies Dairy Free Strawberries and Cream
DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH WHITE CHOCOLATE SHORTCAKE LAYERED WITH SUCCULENT STRAWBERRY FRUIT FILLING. TOPPED WITH REAL WHIPPED CREAM AND WHITE CHOCOLATEY DRIZZLE., DREAMIN' OF STRAWBERRIES
JonnyPops Ice Pops Summer Strawberries With Fresh Cream - 4-2.06 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Nestle Shreddies Limited Edition Strawberries & Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


