Is NESTLE Single Serve Hot Fudge Sauce, 1.5 oz. Packets (Pack of 100) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semi Sweet Chocolate Morsels (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Butter (Cream, Salt), Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate As A, Artificial Flavor
Check NESTLE Single Serve Hot Fudge Sauce, 1.5 oz. Packets (Pack of 100) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE Single Serve Hot Fudge Sauce, 1.5 oz. Packets (Pack of 100) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE GLUTEN FREE SINGLE SERVE MIX, SUPER FUDGE BROWNIE
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Better Oats, Instant Oatmeal, Cinnamon Roll, 100 Calorie Pack, 10 Packets
Froot Loops Breakfast Cereal in a Cup Original Single Serve - 1.5 Oz
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Where to buy
NESTLE Single Serve Hot Fudge Sauce, 1.5 oz. Packets (Pack of 100) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


