Is Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ter, glucose syrup, whey powder product (MILK), butterfat (MILK), vegetable fats (palm, shea), starch, emulsifier (lecithins), glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), flavouring, colours (beetroot red, carotenes, curcumin), spirulina concentrate, plant and vegetable concentrates (safflower, radish), acids (citric acid, acetic acid), acidity regulator (trisodium citrate). May contain GLUTEN.
Check Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Smarties Mini Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


