Is Nestle Sno-Caps Semi-Sweet Chocolate Nonpareils, 3.1 Oz. Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax

Check Nestle Sno-Caps Semi-Sweet Chocolate Nonpareils, 3.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Sno-Caps Semi-Sweet Chocolate Nonpareils, 3.1 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingBaking