Is Nestle Toll House Chocolate Peanut Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- butter
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- nestl toll house milk chocolate morsels
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nestl�� Toll House� Milk Chocolate Morsels (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Peanut Halves (roasted Peanuts, Salt), Caramel Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Brown Sugar, Water, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut, Egg.
Check Nestle Toll House Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Chocolate Peanut Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


