Is Nestle Toll House Chocolate Peanut Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • milkfat
  • nonfat milk
  • nestl toll house milk chocolate morsels

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nestl�� Toll House� Milk Chocolate Morsels (sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Peanut Halves (roasted Peanuts, Salt), Caramel Pieces (sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Butter [cream, Salt], Brown Sugar, Water, Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Salt). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain Wheat, Almonds, Walnuts, Cashews, Pecans, Macadamia Nuts, Coconut, Egg.

Check Nestle Toll House Chocolate Peanut Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping