Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Dark Chocolate Morsels (40 Ounce) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These morsels deliver a deep, bittersweet flavor and a firm, glossy texture that softens smoothly when heated; commonly used in cookies, brownies, home baking mixes, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers note consistent piece size and reliable baking performance, with occasional comments about bulk packaging and clumping in storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, NonFat Milk, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Dark Chocolate Morsels (40 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Dark Chocolate Morsels (40 Ounce) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping