Is Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 24oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips are gluten-free chocolate morsels made with 100% real chocolate. These morsels contain no artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives, making them a wholesome choice. Additionally, they are kosher dairy. Customers praise the wonderful taste of the chocolate and find the espresso flavor to be mild. People consider the cookies made with these chocolate morsels to be a hit. The product comes in a 24oz package, providing ample supply for baking needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors

Check Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 24oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 24oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping