Is Nestle Toll House Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 36 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nestle Toll House Semi Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels are a popular choice among reviewers for making delicious chocolate chip cookies. Made with 100% real chocolate, these gluten-free morsels are free from artificial flavors, colors, and preservatives. Reviewers also rave about the combination of chocolate and espresso in these morsels, making them a must-try for chocolate and espresso lovers. In addition to being a great addition to cookies, brownies, and pancakes, these poppable morsels can also be enjoyed as a snack or used as a dessert topping. Overall, reviewers find these morsels to be delicious and highly recommend them.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors

Check Nestle Toll House Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 36 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nestle Toll House Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 36 oz. Bag is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping