Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Large 72-ounce bag of semi-sweet morsels provides balanced sweetness and a firm, glossy texture that softens and mellows when baked, commonly used in cookies, brownies, and toppings. Reviewers note consistent melt performance, reliable flavor, bulk value for frequent bakers, occasional reports of broken pieces or packaging defects during transit sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Large 72-ounce bag of semi-sweet morsels provides balanced sweetness and a firm, glossy texture that softens and mellows when baked, commonly used in cookies, brownies, and toppings. Reviewers note consistent melt performance, reliable flavor, bulk value for frequent bakers, occasional reports of broken pieces or packaging defects during transit sometimes.
Ingredients
SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Heavenly Hunks (Oatmeal Chocolate Chip, 1 6oz bag)
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chip Morsels 72 oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


