Is NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Triple Chip Cookie Dough 16 oz. Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • nestle toll house milk chocolate morsels
  • chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MILK, CHOCOLATE AND PREMIER WHITE MORSEL BLEND (NESTLE TOLL HOUSE DARK CHOCOLATE MORSELS [CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR], NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MILK CHOCOLATE MORSELS [MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR}], NESTLE TOLL HOUSE PREMIER WHITE MORSELS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILK, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MORSELS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS]), WATER, 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Triple Chip Cookie Dough 16 oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NESTLE TOLL HOUSE Triple Chip Cookie Dough 16 oz. Pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking