Is Yorkie DUO Milk Chocolate Bar 72g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder product
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • lecithins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 14% minimum
milk
whey powder product

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Whey Powder Product (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Butterfat (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sugar, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum and Vegetable Fats in Addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Yorkie DUO Milk Chocolate Bar 72g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yorkie DUO Milk Chocolate Bar 72g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Yorkie DUO Milk Chocolate Bar 72g | Spoonful