Is NestléMochi Salted Caramel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural milk flavor
- whole milk powder
- milk filling
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Milk Filling [vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides), Natural Milk Flavor, Salt], Glutinous Rice, Modified Tapioca Starch (thickener), Trehalose, Brown Sugar, Caramel Powder, Palm Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides (emulsifier), Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (preservative) Contains Milk and Soybeans. It may also contain Peanuts, Sesame Seeds, Mango and Tree Nuts.
Check NestléMochi Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NestléMochi Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


