Is Nestle&reg, NES35180CT, Coffee-Mate® Hazelnut Coffee Creamer - Liquid Creamer Singles, 200 / Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • carrageenan
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ul, ,Li,water,/li, ,Li,sugar,/li, ,Li,partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil,/li, ,Li,and Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Li, ,Li,mono- And Diglycerides,/li, ,Li,dipotassium Phosphate,/li, ,Li,color Added,/li, ,Li,cellulose Gel,/li, ,Li,natural And Artificial Flavors,/li, ,Li,cellulose Gum,/li, ,Li,carrageenan,/li, ,Li,dextrose,/li, ,/Ul

Check Nestle&reg, NES35180CT, Coffee-Mate® Hazelnut Coffee Creamer - Liquid Creamer Singles, 200 / Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nestle&reg, NES35180CT, Coffee-Mate® Hazelnut Coffee Creamer - Liquid Creamer Singles, 200 / Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingBreakfast