Is NESTLE'S, TOLL HOUSE, COOKIE DOUGH, WALNUT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM AND HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), NESTLE TOLL HOUSE MORSELS (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS]), WATER, WALNUTS, 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING SODA (CONTAINS SOY LECITHIN), SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLIN- AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check NESTLE'S, TOLL HOUSE, COOKIE DOUGH, WALNUT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking