Is Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley flour
- oat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, BARLEY FLOUR, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), IRON (FERROUS FUMARATE), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) ZINC SULFATE, VITAMIN E (ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), NIACINAMIDE, B. LACTIS CULTURES, VITAMIN B5 (CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMINE)
Check Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestum 5 Cereals Step 2 From 6 Months Infant Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Beech-Nut Organics Pear, Stage 1 (from About 4 Months)
Just Apples, Organic, Stage 1 (from About 4 Months
Similac Advance Infant Formula, with Iron, 0-12 Months
Nutramigen Infant Formula, with Iron, Hypoallergenic, Powder, 1 (0-12 Months), Value Size
About this product
Cereal · Powder


