Is Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sorbitols of wheat
- gluten
- flavor
- flavoring
- flavors
- coloring agent
sorbitols of wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil (milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitols Of Wheat, Cream (milk), Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Coconut Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter (milk), Candy Syrup, Almonds, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavoring), Nougat Chips (almonds, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Egg White, Potato Starch, Water, Flavor), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry, Apple Paste, Flavors, Butter Oil (milk), Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Water, Sugar Syrup, Candied Orange (orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mango, Black Tea, Earl Grey Tea, Honey, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Coloring Agent (concentrate Of Spirulina And Apple), Powder Of Skimmed Yogurt (milk), Vanilla, Color: Paprika; Salt, Salt (guérande), Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Almonds and Egg. It may also contain Gluten, Sesame, Groudnuts and other Nuts.
Check Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


