Is Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithins
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Butter Oil (milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Sugar, Hazelnuts, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavor), Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Stabilizer: Sorbitols Of Wheat, Cream (milk), Cocoa Butter, Shea Butter, Coconut Fat, Invert Sugar Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol Of Rapeseed, Butter (milk), Candy Syrup, Almonds, White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Flavoring), Nougat Chips (almonds, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Honey, Egg White, Potato Starch, Water, Flavor), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Raspberry, Apple Paste, Flavors, Butter Oil (milk), Sunflower Oil, Coffee, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithins, Water, Sugar Syrup, Candied Orange (orange Peel, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Mango, Black Tea, Earl Grey Tea, Honey, Skimmed Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (milk), Coloring Agent (concentrate Of Spirulina And Apple), Powder Of Skimmed Yogurt (milk), Vanilla, Color: Paprika; Salt, Salt (guérande), Acid: Citric Acid. Contains Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut, Almonds and Egg. It may also contain Gluten, Sesame, Groudnuts and other Nuts.
Check Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neuhaus Dark Chocolate Collection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


