Is Neutrogena Deep Moisture Hypoallergenic Body Lotion Moisturiser 400ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • caprylyl glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • glycerin

caprylyl glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cetyl alcohol
potassium cetyl phosphate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Glycerin, Isopropyl Myristate, Cetyl Alcohol, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Carbomer, Caprylyl Glycol, Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, p-Anisic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Tocopherol.

Check Neutrogena Deep Moisture Hypoallergenic Body Lotion Moisturiser 400ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Deep Moisture Hypoallergenic Body Lotion Moisturiser 400ml is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth