Is Neutrogena Facial Other Cleansers, Clay, for Combination Skin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- avoid contact with hair
- skin irritation may occur
- do not use if you have very sensitive skin
- when using this product skin irritation
- xanthan gum
- +1 more
avoid contact with hair
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Benzoyl Peroxide (3.5 %). Purpose: Acne Medication. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Glycerin, Kaolin, Bentonite, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Titanium Dioxide, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Fragrance, Disodium EDTA, Menthol
Check Neutrogena Facial Other Cleansers, Clay, for Combination Skin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neutrogena Facial Other Cleansers, Clay, for Combination Skin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neutrogena Facial Other Cleansers, Clay, for Combination Skin is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


