Is Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides
  • peg-4 laurate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • magnesium aspartate
  • sucrose cocoate
  • +3 more

peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cyclopentasiloxane, pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate, isostearyl palmitate, isononyl isononanoate, cetyl ethylhexanoate, hexylene glycol, ascorbyl glucoside, panthenol, sucrose cocoate, copper gluconate, magnesium aspartate, zinc gluconate, carbomer, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, PEG-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, ethylhexylglycerin, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, sodium hydroxide, PEG-4 laurate, phenoxyethanol

Check Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena® Fragrance-Free Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes 25 ct Pack is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft