Is Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ceteth-20
  • retinol
  • retinyl palmitate
  • peg-100 stearate
  • lauroyl lysine
  • +6 more

ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

retinol
retinyl palmitate
peg-100 stearate

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Octinoxate (7%), Octisalate (3%). Purpose: Suncreen, Suncreen. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Isopropyl Isostearate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Dimethicone, Butylene Glycol, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-75 Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Isostearyl Palmitate, Olea Europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract, Sclerotium Gum, Polysilicone-11, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Methylparaben, Silica, Polysorbate 20, Lauroyl Lysine, Ethylparaben, BHT, PEG-100 Stearate, Erythorbic Acid, Retinyl Palmitate, Arginine, Tetrasodium EDTA, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Retinol, Fragrance, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.

Check Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Healthy Skin 30 Light To Neutral Enhancer is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown