Is Neutrogena® Men Sensitive Skin Shave Cream 5.1 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • butylene glycol
  • glycine soja
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • +4 more

butylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, palmitic acid, triethanolamine, methyl gluceth-20, isoceteth-20, sorbitol, glycerin, glyceryl stearate, PEG-100 stearate, stearic acid, phenoxyethanol, dimethicone PEG-8 benzoate, linoleamidopropyl dimethylamine dimer dilinoleate, hydroxyethylcellulose, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, glycine soja (soybean) seed extract, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, panthenol, methylparaben, fragrance, propylparaben, ethylparaben, tocopheryl acetate, butylene glycol, bisabolol, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed extract, aloe barbadensis leaf extract.

Check Neutrogena® Men Sensitive Skin Shave Cream 5.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neutrogena® Men Sensitive Skin Shave Cream 5.1 oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go