Is Neutrogena Skin Balancing Gel Cleanser Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • gluconolactone

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gluconolactone

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sorbitol, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Acrylates Copolymer, Disodium EDTA, Fragrance, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract.

Check Neutrogena Skin Balancing Gel Cleanser against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Skin Balancing Gel Cleanser is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
Smooth
Pescatarian? Neutrogena Skin Balancing Gel Cleanser | Spoonful