Is Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Vegan?

Description
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is a poultry product that may contain growth hormones. People enjoy the taste of this sausage, describing it as great in flavor and having a good texture. There is positive feedback from customers, as they express their intention to purchase this product again.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- chicken
- collagen casing
- natural flavor
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is a poultry product that may contain growth hormones. People enjoy the taste of this sausage, describing it as great in flavor and having a good texture. There is positive feedback from customers, as they express their intention to purchase this product again.
Ingredients
Chicken, water, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), red and green bell pepper, onion, with 2% or less of the following: sugar, salt, spices including paprika, dried parsley, roasted garlic, natural flavor, vinegar, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, collagen casing. Contains: milk
Check Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


