Is Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is a poultry product that may contain growth hormones. People enjoy the taste of this sausage, describing it as great in flavor and having a good texture. There is positive feedback from customers, as they express their intention to purchase this product again.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, water, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), red and green bell pepper, onion, with 2% or less of the following: sugar, salt, spices including paprika, dried parsley, roasted garlic, natural flavor, vinegar, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, collagen casing. Contains: milk

Check Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep