Is Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is a poultry product that may contain growth hormones. People enjoy the taste of this sausage, describing it as great in flavor and having a good texture. There is positive feedback from customers, as they express their intention to purchase this product again.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is a poultry product that may contain growth hormones. People enjoy the taste of this sausage, describing it as great in flavor and having a good texture. There is positive feedback from customers, as they express their intention to purchase this product again.
Ingredients
Chicken, water, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), red and green bell pepper, onion, with 2% or less of the following: sugar, salt, spices including paprika, dried parsley, roasted garlic, natural flavor, vinegar, cultured celery juice, cherry powder, collagen casing. Contains: milk
Check Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Where to buy
Never Any! Mild Italian Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


