Is Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory-herbal sausage combines a subtly tangy profile with mild sweetness; texture is tender and moist with a light snap when grilled. Commonly sliced into pasta, added to sandwiches, or served for breakfast; reviewers highlight consistent seasoning, easy preparation, and family-friendly appeal, with occasional notes on saltiness and cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chicken, part-skim mozzarella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), sun dried tomatoes, basil and 2% or less of the following: extra virgin olive oil, vinegar, salt, sugar, spices including paprika, dried parsley, natural flavors, beef collagen casing.

Check Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Never Any Tomato & Basil Chicken Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch