Is NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, sucrose, maltodextrin, food acid, sodium chloride, preservative, monopotassium phosphate, magnesium lactate, flavor, colour
Check NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


