Is NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium lactate
- sucrose
magnesium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
water, sucrose, maltodextrin, food acid, sodium chloride, preservative, monopotassium phosphate, magnesium lactate, flavor, colour
Check NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Gluten Free Vegan New York Frozen Cheezecake - 14.1oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
NEW BERRY SPORTS DRINK 600ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


